Privacy & Cookies

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us at InvoiceX. We treat all personal information as confidential and handle in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 (Cth) (the “Act”).


InvoiceX and or any of its assigns or successors (“InvoiceX”) collects personal information about you as specified in the Application and on this website. In order to assess your application, InvoiceX may exchange personal information about you with a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness. InvoiceX may also use that information in order to tell you about other products and services offered.


InvoiceX discloses information collected about you where required to do so under applicable laws, such as taxation and government benefit laws and under cash transactions and anti-money laundering reporting laws. InvoiceX may engage third party service providers to assist in the provision of services to you, and in those circumstances your personal information may be disclosed in confidence. InvoiceX may also exchange personal information about you with any Vendor, Purchaser and/or their agents as specified
in the Master Agreement.


You are entitled to access the personal information that InvoiceX holds about you as outlined in the Act.
You acknowledge that InvoiceX may give certain personal information about you to a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness. You acknowledge you understand InvoiceX can only give limited kinds of information as set out in the Act. You acknowledge this information may be given before, during or after the provision of our facilities to you.


Agreement to seek consumer credit information (Section 18K (1) (b) Privacy Act 1988)


You agree to InvoiceX obtaining from a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness a credit report containing personal consumer credit information about you.


Agreement to seek consumer credit information to assess a guarantor (Section 18K (1) (c) Privacy Act 1988)


You agree to InvoiceX obtaining from a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness a credit report containing personal consumer credit information about you for the purpose of assessing whether to accept you as a guarantor for the facilities provided by InvoiceX.


Agreement to disclose a consumer credit report to a potential or existing guarantor (Section 18K (1) Privacy Act 1988)


You agree InvoiceX may give to an existing guarantor or a prospective guarantor a credit report containing personal consumer credit information about you for the purpose of the prospective guarantor deciding whether to act as a guarantor and to keep any existing guarantor informed about the guarantee. The Information disclosed will be the information allowed under the Act.


Agreement to seek consumer credit information to collect overdue payments (Section 18K (1) (h) Privacy Act 1988)


You agree to InvoiceX obtaining from a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness a credit report containing personal consumer credit information about you for the purpose of collecting ovedue payments in relation to the facilities provided by InvoiceX.


Agreement to exchange information with other credit providers(Section 18N (1) (b) Privacy Act 1988)


You agree InvoiceX may exchange personal information about you with any other credit provider named in your application or named in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness. You also agree personal information about you can be provided to any person or corporation involved in funding the facilities you are applying for in order those persons or corporations may perform the tasks necessary to fund the facilities you are applying for.


Agreement to list credit default information (Section 18E (1) (b) (vi) Privacy Act 1988


You agree InvoiceX may list default information about you with a credit reporting agency or other businesses that report on creditworthiness if you default under the terms of the Master Agreement.
In order to assess, approve and manage your application, InvoiceX needs to verify collect and exchange certain personal and commercial information with certain third parties including but not limited to credit reporting agencies, other credit providers, and public records including electoral rolls, land title registers, registers of births, deaths and marriages, real estate licensing, registers of drivers licenses, company and business names registers, bankruptcy registers or court judgements, telephone numbers and tenancy
records, solicitors or conveyancing firms. If we cannot verify your information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.


As examples and subject to the provisions of the Act, InvoiceX may obtain, use and exchange your information with third parties including (but not limited to) solicitors, financiers and credit reporting agencies to:

  • verify the existence of a valid underlying contract of sale or whether settlement has occurred
  • perform credit checks, address checks, licence checks and probity checks in order to assess any application
  • manage the credit facilities that may be provided to you including the recovery of any money owing to InvoiceX
  • establish your address or whereabouts if correspondence or notices sent to you are un-deliverable
  • send our marketing information

InvoiceX will maintain safeguards to protect your personal information against unauthorised use, disclosure, access, alteration, destruction and accidental loss. Any personal information that you submit to us is held with the strictest confidence. InvoiceX has internal policies on management of personal information and is committed to staff training to ensure compliance with these policies.


InvoiceX will not use or disclose any identifier (such as a tax file number or a medicare number) that has been assigned by a government agency (or by an agent or contractor of a government agency), except as required by law.


We will not disclose your personal information outside Australia unless we have your consent.
InvoiceX will not collect personal information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, trade union membership, religion, sexual preferences, health or any disability.


Our email newsletters comply with the Spam Act 2003 and the schedule 2 definitions of express and implied consent. You may elect to no longer receive our newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or replying to the newsletter with a request to unsubscribe. If you subscribe to our email newsletter we will not sell, rent, share or disclose your details to any third
party without your consent.


We are the sole owners of our client list. We do not sell, rent or share personally identifiable demographic information with our partners, affiliates or advertisers.


As a matter of course, InvoiceX will require anyone to whom personal information is made available to respect the privacy of the person to whom it relates.


You may obtain details of personal information that InvoiceX holds about you by writing to “The Privacy Officer”, InvoiceX, 40 Bathurst Street, Hobart, TAS 7000 or email info@invoicex.com.au . Any complaints or concerns should also be directed to the Privacy Officer.


The provision of our service and the use of information on this website is also subject to our Terms of Service.